Fabrication of controlled nanodefects for flux pinning studies of YBCO thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BAGARINAO Katherine  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究員 (00357758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (50431490)
Research Collaborator JUDITH Macmanus-dris  ケンブリッジ大学, 材料冶金部門, 教授
STUART Wimbush  インダストリアル, リサーチリミテッド, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温超電導 / YBCO薄膜 / ナノポーラス陽極酸化アルミナ自立膜 / アルゴンイオンミリング / 欠陥 / 磁束ピン止め / 臨界電流密度 / 陽極酸化ポラースアルミナ / フッ素フリーMOD / 超電導薄膜 / 結晶欠陥 / 陽極酸化アルミナ自立膜
Research Abstract
This study explores a top-to-bottom, straightforward method for introducing controlled nanoscale defects into already grown superconducting YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-δ>(YBCO) thin films. Nanoporous anodic aluminum oxide free-standing membranes having columnar pores~ 100 nm in diameter were utilized as etching masks in conjunction with conventional argon ion milling to introduce the nanodefects in the YBCO films. Significant enhancements in the critical current density and flux pinning properties of the YBCO thin films were achieved through the introduction of the nanodefects.