Observation of phase-transition dynamics of amorphous oxide by Boson peak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50442728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化物ガラス / 非弾性光散乱 / ボソンピーク / ラマン散乱 / 結晶化 / 分光測定 / セラミックス / ガラス / 光物性 / ナノ結晶 / 結晶化ガラス / 構造解析
Research Abstract
In amorphous materials, an asymmetrical broad band is observed in a low-frequency region of inelastic light scattering spectra, the so-called"Boson peak". Since the Boson peak reflects the medium-range structure of the amorphous matter, it is expected that the Boson peak provides a significant insight about the glass. crystal transition state. Therefore, in this study, in-situ measurement of Boson peak in oxide glasses was performed during heating/crystallization for the purpose of understanding the structural inhomogeneity in oxide glass and its crystallization dynamics.