Dynamic approaches to unequilibrium defects dominating the properties of ceramic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yuta  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 酸素空孔 / 動的評価 / 紫外・可視吸収分光 / 半導体酸化物 / チタン酸バリウム / 特性制御 / 透明薄膜 / 水溶性前駆体 / ホール効果測定 / 水系ディップコート法
Research Abstract
The properties useful in industrial applications of ceramic materials are strongly dependent on the defects induced in the unequilibrium conditions. In this work, those defects were characterized in terms of dynamic approaches using UV-Vis. spectroscopy, XRD and XAFS. The thorough investigation revealed that the conduction mechanism of semiconductive oxides and the doping phenomena of doped BaTiO_3. The knowledge about the unequilibrium defects will be useful for innovating a new material using defect-control.