Lightweight and low thermal conductive material with porous Al_2O_3 nano structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Katsunori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20447329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中空ナノ粒子 / 低熱伝導率 / Al_2O_3 / ナノ粒子 / アルミナ / 中空構造 / 低熱伝導
Research Abstract
Hollow Al_2O_3 nanoparticles were fabricated from Al nanoparticles by heating processing. Fabrication conditions of heating were examined for controlling of outer diameter, inner diameter, layer thickness, and crystal structure of hollow Al_2O_3 nanoparticles. Potential of hollow Al_2O_3 nanoparticles as low thermal conductive material was confirmed. Based on the obtained results, possibility of hollow Al_2O_3 nanoparticles was discussed for low thermal conductive materials and lightweight materials.