Single crystal growth of 12CaO. 7Al2O3 electride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Sungwng  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (30504526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / 超電導材料・素子 / エレクトライド
Research Abstract
The single crystalline 12CaO. 7Al_2O_3 electride was successfully grown by the floating zone melting method via controlling the melt temperature and melting atmosphere of 12CaO. 7Al_2O_3 electride. Further, it was verified that the grown single crystalline 12CaO. 7Al_2O_3 electride showed the superconducting transition. And, the superconducting mechanism would be clarified by the growth of electrides with different electron concentrations.