Strain-stable electric field induced tunable property by orientation control of cubic (Ba,Sr)TiO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80509349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強誘電体 / 誘電体物性 / エピタキシャル / 歪み・応力 / 強誘電体薄膜 / エピタキシャル・単結晶成長
Research Abstract
We investigated the orientation dependence of the strain effect on the dielectric property of tunable (Ba,Sr)TiO3 thin films. The strain was introduced in the differently orientated films by utilizing difference in thermal expansion coefficient between films and substrates or by applying the external stress. It was found that the dielectric property of (111) films is less sensitive to the strain as compared with that of (100) films.