Project/Area Number |
22760511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Tsuyoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機能性ガラス / 結晶化ガラス / レーザー誘起結晶化 / ゾルーゲル法 / ゾルゲル法 / レーザー照射 / 結晶化 / 非線形光学 / ガラス / レーザー結晶化 / ゾルゲル |
Research Abstract |
In this study we examined the fabrication of laser-induced crystallized patterns, in which consisted from LiNbO_3 and Gd_2(MoO_4)_3 from sol-gel derived Li_2O-Nb_2O_5-SiO_2 and Gd_2O_3-MoO_3 amorphous film. Transparent and crack-free amorphous gel films were obtained from both Li_2O-Nb_2O_5-SiO_2 and GdO_2O_3-MoO_3 precursor solution. Furthermore laser-induced crystallization of LiNbO_3 and Gd_2(MoO_4)_3 was successfully performed on the amorphous thin film surface.