Atomic resolution analysis of nanostructures in solid-state ionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Jun  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 研究員 (20435754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 遷移金属酸化物 / 分析電子顕微鏡法 / 二次電池 / ナノワイヤ / 分析電子顕鏡
Research Abstract
Nanostructures for electrode materials can enhance the performance of rechargeable batteries. In this study, VO_2(A) nanowires with diameter of less than 50 nm and single-crystalline V_2O5 sheets with thicknesses of 50?100 nm were grown on silicon substrates and aluminum foils respectively by the physical vapor transport method. We investigated the performance of the nanometer-thick V2O5 sheets grown on an aluminum foil as a positive electrode material in lithium-ion batteries. Vanadium ions were reduced from 5+ to 4+ and partially to 3+ during the first discharge. A charge-discharge rate was also measured.