Project/Area Number |
22760515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKAWA Masashi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (40552667)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高圧合成 / 置換ドーピング / 典型金属酸化物 / セラミックス / イオン結晶 / 電子・電気材料 |
Research Abstract |
High-pressure syntheses of 12CaO・7Al_2O_3(C12A7) crystals were examined. As a result, C12A7 crystals were obtained at~ 2.5 GPa at~ 1000oC. Although C12A7-derived materials were not formed by high substitutional doping at 2.5 GPa, 12SrO・7Al_2O_3 which has the isostructure with C12A7 was also synthesized under high-pressure. Further, improvement of a sample quality was realized by reducing the temperature distribution in a heater.