Studies on Electric Field Induced Resistance Switching in Binary Transition Metal Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kohei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50525855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / 抵抗変化メモリー / 酸化還元 / 酸化物デバイス / ナノワイヤ / 光電子分光 / 電荷秩序 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
The mechanism of voltage-induced resistance switching observed in transition metal oxides has been studied. To evaluate changes in the chemical state of the switching material, we fabricated a transition metal nanowire device, which enables us to probe the chemical state using various surface analysis methods. 3D nano-ESCA experiments revealed that the redox reactions of transition metal-e.g., the oxidation of Ni to NiO and the re-reduction to Ni-give rise to the reversible alternation of the resistance state.The resistance switching device may therefore be considered as an electrochemical phase change memory.