Environmentally-Friendly Fabrication Process and Impact Property of Polypropylene/Inorganic Nanocomposite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70314036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコロイダルシリカ / ポリプロピレン / 無機塩 / ナノコンポジット / 粒子凝集体 / 分散 / 結晶組織 / 耐衝撃特性 / ナノ粒子 / 凝集
Research Abstract
Relation between crystalline morphology and impact property of polypropylene(PP)/inorganic filler nanocomposites fabricated by the simple method without any hydrophobic treatment of filler surfaces was investigated. Up to 5 vol% 190-nm silica nanoparticles without surface modification could be dispersed uniformly through mechanical breakdown of loosely packed agglomerates of silica nanoparticles with low fracture strength in a PP melt during direct melt-compounding. When 190-nm silica nanoparticles were used as filler, the Charpy impact strength of the nanocomposites could be obtained to be higher than that of PP without silica addition. The refinement of the crystal grains in the PP matrix by silica nano-dispersion may enlarge the resistance of crack propagation, resulting in the improvement of impact toughness of the nanocomposites. The other effect of nano-silica addition on the improvement of impact toughness was found to be the release of the concentrated strain and the absorption of the impact energy by the void formation around the silica nanoparticles with surfaces exhibiting poor wettability.