Development of metallic glass composite with zero-thermal expansion using negative thermal expansion materials and the evaluation of machinability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任助教 (10402992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合効果 / 負膨張係数材料 / 金属ガラス / 膨張係数制御 / プラズマ放電焼結 / 複合材料 / ゼロ膨張係数 / 負膨張係数 / Mn_3(Cu_<0.53>Ge_<0.47>)N / ZrW_2O_8 / アモルファス / SPS
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is development amorphous alloy composite with zero thermal expansion coefficient by combining positive and negative thermal expansion materials. Metallic glass(amorphous) Fe_<43>Cr_<16>Mo_<16>C_<15>B_<10> and anti-perovskite nitride Mn_3(Cu_<0.53>Ge_<0.47>) N, which exhibits negative thermal expansion in a temperature range of 270 K-350K, were successfully sintered at 863K, which is equal to a glass transition temperature of Fe_<43>Cr_<16>Mo_<16>C_<15>B_<10> metallic glass, by spark plasma sintering(SPS) method. Viscous flow in a super-cooled state of Fe_<43>Cr_<16>Mo_<16>C_<15>B_<10> metallic glass enabled the sintering at such a low temperature, while amorphous structure of the Fe_<43>Cr_<16>Mo_<16>C_<15>B_<10> metallic glass was maintained during SPS process. The coefficient of thermal expansion of the composite exhibited almost zero in a range of 263 K-353K.