A unified technique for evaluating the molding process and the mechanical properties in short-fiber-reinforced plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Shigeki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFRP / 構造用複合材料 / 材料設計 / 成形プロセス / 物性評価 / 粒子法 / 複合材料 / 不連続繊維複合材料 / 射出成形 / 繊維配向 / シミュレーション / MPS法
Research Abstract
This study has developed a mold-filling simulation for short-fiberreinforced plastics using a particle method, as well as an approach to predict distribution of mechanical properties in molded composites based on the analyzed fiber orientation. Fibers were considered as rigid bodies or elastic solids, and the analysis for fibers interactedweakly with the fluid analysis. Fiber flow and fiber deformation in injection molding and compression molding were compared between the present approach and observations, andits usefulness was demonstrated. Furthermore, predicted distribution of elastic moduli in compression-molded composites agreed with an experiment result.