Stabilization mechanism of Li-doped hydride phase synthesized by high pressure synthesis in GPa order.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAWA Atsunori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90292242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素化物 / 高圧合成 / 相変態 / 水素 / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
Novel hydrides in Li-TM system (TM=Ti、Zr、Hf、Ni、V、Nb、Ta)were explored by high pressure synthesis. In Li-TM system (TM=Zr, Hf, Ni, V, Nb, Ta), newly found hydrides were synthesized, and their thermal stabilities and crystal structures were evaluated. For Li-Ni-H system, novel hydride with a fcc structure was synthesized under 5GPa. This hydride desorbed hydrogen at 400K with endothermic reaction. For Li-Hf-H, Li-Nb-H and Li-Ta-H system, novel hydride with hexagonal, CaCu5-type and monoclinic structures were synthesized, respectively.