Development of a in-situ Lorentz microscopy in alternating magnetic field with magnetic head and probe-piezodriving specimen holder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKASE Zentatro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90372317)
Research Collaborator SHINDO Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
KEI HIRATA  TDK株式会社, ヘッドビジネスグループ, 主事
AKIRA TANIYAMA  住友金属工業株式会社, 総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性材料 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 磁気ヘッド / 交流磁場印加 / 探針ピエゾ駆動ホルダ / その場観察 / 電子線ホログラフィー
Research Abstract
The magnetic head for hard disk writing is attached to a probe of the probe-piezodriving specimen holder for transmission electron microscopy (TEM), in order to develop the dynamic magnetic field observation technique of TEM. In order to establish this technique, the magnetic field generated by a magnetic head was evaluated directly by electron holography technique. Moreover, in actual magnetic domain structure observation, since the systematic sample preparation for observation was difficult, the trial which analyzes the interaction of a magnetic domain wall and the material defect produced artificially was performed.