Functional advancement of complex hydrides as solid electrolyte and development of new electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Motoaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (20509038)
Research Collaborator OGUCHI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (40570908)
SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 博士研究員 (20455851)
SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (00364026)
IKESHOJI Tamio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 客員研究員 (10356420)
MAEKAWA Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60238847)
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30250715)
ORIMO Shin-ichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40284129)
IKEDA Kazutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80451615)
OHTOMO Toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
LI Hai-wen  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (20505771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / 水素化物 / エネルギー / リチウムイオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / 錯体水素化物 / ナトリウムイオン伝導 / 全固体電池 / イオン液体
Research Abstract
We have worked on the functional advancement of complex hydrides as solid electrolyte and development of new electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries. It was found that the ion substitution for Li+ and [BH4]. complex anion is effective to improve the ionic conductivity of LiBH4. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing new complex hydrides such as Li_3N_2IH_4 and Na_2BNH_6 with fast ionic conductivities. We also confirmed the lithium deintercalation of Li_xBC, a potential candidate for high-capacity electrode materials, from x=1 to x approximate to 0. 5.