Development of Organic Ferromagnets Based on Transition Metal Phthalocyanines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Zentaro  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機磁性体 / フタロシアニン / 機能材料 / 有機磁性 / 高キュリー温度 / 分子磁性体 / 室温強磁 / 室温強磁性
Research Abstract
A series of organic ferromagnetic materials based on transition metal phthalocyanines (MPcs) doped by alkaline metals are synthesized and the magnetic properties and the crystal structures are investigated. All the samples of MPc, where M=Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, doped by sodium or potassium, show ferromagnetic behavior at room temperature. X-ray diffraction patterns and transmission electron microscopy images suggest that the MPc molecules form three-dimensional random networks in the alkaline metal doped MPc samples. Three-dimensional ferromagnetic interactions between transition metal ions in connected MPc molecules via delocalized π-electrons are proposed to explain the high Curie temperature well above room temperature. We also synthesized the MPc polymers and studied its structure and magnetic properties. Ferromagnetic behavior is also observed in the magnetization measurements at room temperature. These experimental results could be a clue to finding high Curie temperature ferromagnetism in organic materials.