In-situ high-resolution strain measurement method using HOLZ line in EBSD pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Junya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70312973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsその場応力測定 / 金属物性 / 計測工学 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In-situ observation of local deformation behavior in polycrystalline materials at the length scale equivalent to their crystal size is getting more and more important to improve mechanical properties of structural metallic materials further. However, recent technology concerning stress measurement is far less advanced as compared to those for strain measurement, which prevents us from obtaining thorough understandings of material behaviors. In this study, we tried to develop a stress measurement technique which has spacial and temporal resolution equivalent to those provided by strain measurement techniques by using HOLZ ring in EBSP obtained by SEM.