Meso-scale modeling of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells based on non-equilibrium first principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Tomofumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40376512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / 第一原理計算 / 局所反応場 / イオン輸送 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / 燃料酸化反応 / 動的モンテカルロ / 反応経路解析 / イオン移動解析 / 三相界面 / 動的モンテカルロ計算
Research Abstract
To design efficient hetero interfaces for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells, I developed a meso-scale kinetic Monte Carlo program from scratch to investigate the relationship between the interface structure of Oxide/Fuel/Electrodes and output current density. This program will enable us to calculate current density depending on the 3D complex structures of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells anode. In addition, the kinetic data of each reaction required in the kinetic Monte Carlo were successfully obtained using first principles electronic structure calculations.