Deformation of novel austenitic heat resist ant steels under extre me environments for th ermal power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70432523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐熱材料 / 結晶粒界 / Laves相 / 粒界析出強化 / クリープ抵抗 / 結晶粒径 / 引張試験
Research Abstract
We examined a role of grain boundary Fe_2Nb Laves phase in strengthening novel austenitic heat resistant steels for Advanced Ultra-Super Critical(A-USC) thermal power plants. The impact tests for Fe-20Cr-30Ni-2Nb steels with different area fractions of Laves phase on grain boundary(0-89%) revealed that cracks mainly propagate within grain interior ofγ-Fe matrix rather than interfaces between Laves phase andγ-Fe matrix or within Laves phase. The nano-indentation tests for Laves phase inγ-Fe matrix shows that plastic deformation by basal slip would occur at even room temperature. Thus, Laves phase has been believed brittle until now, that never reduce the ductility of steels and is promising strengthener for austenitic heat resistant steels.