Growth Mechanism Clarification and Control of Tungsten Oxide Nano Structures using Environmental TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Tomoharu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 結晶成長 / ナノロッド / タングステン / 電流測定 / タングステン酸化物 / 酸化物ナノロッド
Research Abstract
Growth mechanism of tungsten trioxide nanorod in tungsten oxide nano structures was studied by real time observation of tungsten oxide nanorod using environmental transmission elec tron microscopy (ETEM). It was cleared that existence of natural oxide layer was needed for growth of tungsten oxide nanorod. Farther, a lot of stacking fault was confirmed in nanorod. Electric property of nanorod was acquired from a nanorod grown in ETEM, and electric properties of bulk and nanorod were compared. Measurement results revealed that nanorod have not semiconductor property bulk have but conductor property.