Three-Dimensionally-Arranged Shape-Controlled Metal Nanoparticles on Mesoporous Oxide Templates and the Optical and Catalytic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Go  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10548192)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70295723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造 / ナノ複合材料 / メソポーラス酸化物 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 偏光子 / 光触媒 / チタニア / 金 / 銀 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 形態制御 / ゾルーゲル法 / 偏光デバイス
Research Abstract
Deposition of metal nanoparticles on oxide templates with ordered mesopores was investigated. Gold and Silver nanoparticles which can resonate with visible/near infrared light were deposited on the templates. The possibility of application of unidirectionally aligned anisotropicgold nanoparticlesto a wavelength-selective ultra-thin polarizer was unveiled. A photocatalyst that works with light of various wavelengths was successfully prepared by adding titania to the template.