Examination of the origin of the peculiar anomalous strengthening behavior appeared in some Ni-solid solution alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Koji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10346182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords短範囲規則構造(SRO) / 異常強化 / 塑性変形 / Ni基超合金 / 転位 / 単結晶 / 高温変形 / TEM
Research Abstract
We examined the plastic deformation behavior of Ni-22Cr-8W(at.%), Ni-8W, and Ni-5Re Ni-solid solution alloy single crystals. We first found that yield stress anomaly(YSA) appears in Ni-22Cr-8W(at.%) and Ni-8W single crystals in which the solute atoms form the short-range ordered(SRO) structure. The peak temperature of the YSA is considered to be related to the thermal stability of the SRO. The control of SRO has a potential to improve the high-temperature strength of the materials by inducing the deformation behavior different from those in solid-solution alloys and fully ordered alloys.