Biosensors based on graphene field-effect transistors
Project/Area Number |
22760541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Yasuhide 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362623)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グラフェン / 電界効果トランジスタ / バイオセンサ / イオンセンサ / 抗原抗体反応 / 電気二重層 / フラグメント抗体 / バイオセンサー / アブタマー / 免疫センサー |
Research Abstract |
Biosensing applications based on graphene field-effect transistors were investigated. Solution pH can be detected with the resolution of 0. 025 using the graphene devices. Although the antibodies cannot be used for FET-based biosensors due to the thickness of the electrical double layer, we applied the aptamer and fragment antigen-binding. The results show that the graphene field-effect transistors have high potentials for the biosensors.