3D characterisation of microstructure around a crack tip by combining high-voltage electron microscopy and tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40452809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords:強度・靭性・破壊 / 転位 / トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional structures of crack tip dislocations were observed, using electron tomography with a high-voltage electron microscope. It was calculated that the effect of elastic stress field due to the dislocations on the local stress field around the crack tip. It was elucidated that crack opening stress is applied at a part of the crack front, which becomes a new dislocation source. It was also elucidated that a certain dislocation double cross-slips ahead of the crack tip to be a Frank-Read source.