Highly reliable heat resistant materials based on clarification of dynamic precipitation mechanism of harmful phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kota  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主任研究員 (00354225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火力発電プラント / 配管 / クリープ強度 / 材質劣化 / 有害析出相 / 改良9Cr-1Mo鋼 / 長時間クリープ / 長時間強度低下 / Z相 / MX炭窒化物 / クリープ強度低下
Research Abstract
It is necessary for pipes of thermal power plants to resist steam with high temperature and pressure for several tens of years. However, harmful precipitates form after operating of power plants for several years, leading to degradation of materials. Changes of number density and size of harmful precipitates during using of pipes were investigated. It was clear that the formation of harmful precipitates was pronounced after about six years. Applied stress due to the steam with high temperature and pressure promoted the formation of harmful precipitates.