Examination of new type of grain-refinement process via martensitic microstructure-phase transformation in airplane Ti alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40372312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空機Ti合金 / マルテンサイト / 相分解 / 組織制御 / チタン合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 低温熱処理 / 熱間加工 / 強度 / 室温延性
Research Abstract
Microstructural evolution during deformation-heat treatment process of martensite microstructure of airplane Ti alloy was evaluated in this work. Refined microstructure is obtained after cold working in α'-Ti-V-Al alloys and high-strengthening is achieved by combining the fine β precipitation under low temperature-heat treatment. Furthermore, homogeneous martensiticmicrostructure is found to be appeared by high speed deformation at more than 900℃ due to high accumulation of dislocations.