Interface structures and bonding strength between metallic glass thin films and substrates towards MEMS applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LIU Yanhui  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (70506469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属ガラス / 薄膜 / MEMS
Research Abstract
With the financial support, the parameters that affect the growth and bonding film are found, which are very helpful for the fabrication of MEMS devices and processing of the metallic glass films. The mechanical properties of the films are characterized by using nanoindentation. By employing the atomic force microscopy, the metallic glass is revealed to be inhomogeneous on scale of ~ 2. 5 nm, which is consistent with many glass models and theories.