Effect of solute elements on microstructural evolution of high purity aluminium during severe plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Yoji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (80506254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60264107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超微細粒 / 組織形成 / アルミニウム / 超微細粒金属 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / STEM / 電気抵抗率 / バルクナノ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the effect of solute elements on microstructural evolution of high purity aluminium during severe plastic deformation. Firstly, high purity binary aluminium alloy was prepared, and then ultra-fine grained high purity binary aluminium alloy was fabricated using severe plastic deformation. Microstructural observations, high resolution electrical resistivity measurements, tensile tests were performed, which provides the information of lattice defects during severe plastic deformation.