Dramatic improvement in thermal and electrical properties of copper alloy with nano-structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hisashi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任講師 (30452379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 複合材料 / 銅合金 / カーボンナノチューブ / 単分散 / 熱・電気伝導 / 粉末冶金法 / 銅粉末 / CNT / 熱・電気特性
Research Abstract
Characteristics of copper and copper alloy matrix composites reinforced with carbon nanotubes(CNTs) have been investigated. Copper and copper alloy powders coated with un-bundled CNTs were prepared by using the surfactant solution containing CNTs. The extruded Cu-Ti composite alloy containing CNTs revealed small decreased of YS compared to the monolithic Cu-Ti alloy. On the other hand, the composites revealed a higher electrical conductivity than that of the monolithic alloy. For example, Cu-Ti with 0. 19 mass% CNTs showed 175. 8 MPa YS(Pure Cu : 83. 6 MPa) and 83. 5 IACS% conductivity.