In-situ observation of solidification process of weld by using synchrotron radiation towards construction of simulation model of weld solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hidenori  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20423080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接合・溶接 / 溶接凝固 / 溶接金属 / ストレイ結晶 / その場観察
Research Abstract
The solidification process in stainless steel welds was analyzed using a time-resolved X-ray diffraction technique. By using an undulator beam and a novel X-ray detector, not only the phase evolution during the solidification process but also the liquid reduction during the solidification process were analyzed in the reciprocal lattice space. Furthermore, to estimate the temperature that stimulates stray grain formation, the temperature profile at the centerline of a weld bead was measured by using a radiation thermometer with immersion-type optical fiber. It was shown that the acquired physical quantity concerning to solidification weld was useful toward construction of the phase-field model of weld solidification.