Project/Area Number |
22760566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 結晶・組織制御 / 組成傾斜 / 機能性肥料 / 徐放性 / 組成傾斜粉体 / アパタイト / 噴霧乾燥法 / 徐放剤 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated a preparation method for compositionally graded spherical particles in which a solution containing hydroxyapatite(which has with low solubility) and potassium nitrate(which has high solubility) was spray-dried to obtain the particles. In this process, potassium nitrate was filled up internally. Furthermore, we confirmed that these compositionally graded particles released the internal inclusion material in water in a controlled manner. However, we were unable to establish a clear superiority in a cultivation examination. This could be attributed to the low mechanical strength of the particles ; therefore, we suggest that it was effective in improving the strength of the particles.