Development of titanium dissimilar metal welding by laser pressure welding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Koji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (40501169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザ / 圧接 / 異種金属 / 接合 / ローラ / チタン / 鉄鋼材料 / アルミニウム / 異種金属接合
Research Abstract
Dissimilar metals joints of titanium and pure aluminum sheets were produced using the laser pressure welding method by changing the laser power and the roller pressure. As the results, in the tensile shear test and peel test, the strengths of the joints obtained under the optimum welding conditions were so high that the fracture occurred in the aluminum base metal. The thicknesses of intermetallic compound layers were about 50 nm to 100 nm.