Hydroxyapatite coating of bioabsorbable magnesium alloys with a chemical solution deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROMOTO Sachiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (00343880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウム / リン酸カルシウム / コーティング / 化学溶液析出法 / 浸漬試験 / 引張り試験 / 生体材料 / 水酸アパタイト / リン酸八カルシウム / 密着性 / Ca錯体 / 水溶液(化成)処理 / 水溶液処理 / 高耐食性被覆 / 分極試験
Research Abstract
A novel chemical solution deposition method was developed for calcium phosphate coating of bioabsorbable Mg/Mg alloys, to control the corrosion and to improve the biocompatibility. Hydroxyapatite (HAp) and octacalcium phosphate (OCP) coatings were formed depending on the pH of treatment solution. HAp and OCP coatings were able to suppress the corrosion of Mg alloy in a medium for 1 year. The HAp-coated Mg alloys showed smaller corrosion rate than the OCP-coated alloy. The HAp coating showed good adhesiveness to the substrate under static tensile stress which gives a slight plastic deformation.