Fabrication of large-sized and complex three-dimensional metallic glasses by Selective Laser Melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research Institution地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所 (2012)
Industrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takayuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40393300)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Nobuhiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30359393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords積層造形法 / 金属ガラス / 選択的レーザ焼結(溶融)法 / 選択的レーザ焼結法
Research Abstract
It is known to be difficult to fabricate large-sized bulk metallic glasses by conventional method and also difficult of their machining and plastic working. The present study aims to fabricate large-sized and complex three-dimensional metallic glasses by the use of the method based on Selective Laser Melting (SLM). Optimum conditions for laser irradiation to fabricate metallic glasses SLM specimens have been investigated with the use of powder mixtures which consist of all the elements of multicomponent alloys with high glass-forming ability. The components of alloys and the building conditions in order to obtain metallic glasses SLM specimens easily were found.