Development of scanning three-dimensional x-ray diffraction microscopy and in-situ observation of plastic deformation of polycrystalline metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yujiro  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析・計測研究部 ナノ解析研究室, 研究員 (30435953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性加工 / 放射光 / X線回折 / その場観察 / 塑性変形 / 3DXRD顕微鏡法 / 多結晶 / 金属材料 / 多結晶金属材料
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional x-ray diffraction (3DXRD) microscopy is a novel method for non-destructively three-dimensional observation of crystal orientation and stress of each crystal grain in polycrystalline metallic materials. It may be often difficulty to observe ideal polycrystalline deformation in a typical measurement technique due to the limit of number of grains in an observed cross section. In this study, the approach named scanning 3DXRD which allows us to observe specimens with as a large number of grains as possible in the cross section is proposed. The principle of the scanning 3DXRD that identifies the grain at an arbitrary point in a specimen was experimentally proved. The BCC slip deformation of a polycrystalline ferrite was observed from in-situ three-dimensional mapping of orientation under a tensile load.