Project/Area Number |
22760572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shigeo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40509056)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | X線回折 / 転位 / ラインプロファイル解析 / 双晶変形 / 時効析出 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / X線回折法 / ミクロ組織解析 / 転位密度解析 / 双晶誘起塑性鋼 / 析出強化型合金 / 時効硬化 / 集合組織 |
Research Abstract |
Dislocations in plastic-deformed metals induce crystal strain, and domains developed by the arrays of the dislocations. When these crystal strain and domain structures are observed by X-ray diffraction, peculiar shapes depending on the diffraction order appear in the line profiles of the X-ray diffraction. In this study, we have developed an X-ray diffraction apparatus optimized for the line profile analysis and have analyzed microstructures of deformed metallic alloys such as iron-based and copper-based alloys by using a recent theory on the line profiles. We have successfully analyzed the correlation between dislocations and twinning induced plasticity, and the effects of dislocations on aging precipitation.