Thermodynamic of equilibrium partition ratio of impurities between solid iron and molten oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40431473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄鋼製錬 / 水素還元 / 直接製鋼 / 不純物分配 / 革新プロセス / フォスフェイトキ ャパシティ / 熱力学 / 高温プロセス / 鉄鋼精錬 / フォスフェイトキャパシティ / ガス還元 / 固体鉄 / 新製鉄 / 省エネプロセス / 水素 / 直接製鋼製鉄 / 省エネルギー / 新プロセス / 分配
Research Abstract
In the conventional iron making process, impurities in iron ore such as phosphorous are reduced and existed in iron phase due to excessively low oxygen partial pressure at the hearth of blast furnace. Low impurity iron might be directory obtained by using gas reductant because Oxygen partial pressure can be controlled, i.e. “Direct Steel Making". In this condition, solid iron is obtained due to not carbon saturated condition. In this study, equilibrium distribution of impurities between solid iron and molten oxide was measured experimentally at 1350℃.