Removal of copper from iron scraps by solidification refining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (80467539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄スクラップ / 脱銅 / 凝固偏析 / 一方向凝固 / スクラップ / 凝固精製
Research Abstract
Removal of Cu by solidification refining with the segregation of Cu in.-Fe in Fe-C-Cu system was investigated as a removal technology for tramp-elements from iron-scraps. The segregation of Cu during solidification was clarified with the one-directional solidification method of Fe-C-C melt. In addition, it was found out that the degree of segregation of Cu does not depends on the initial Cu content in the system. These findings confirm the potential of the removal of Cu by solidification refining.