The driving force for Marangoni convection during the ultra-rapid solution growth of the high. quality mono-crystalline SiC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeshi  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (90435933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / マランゴニ対流 / 表面張力 / Fe-Si溶媒 / 温度係数 / FZ成長 / 表面活性
Research Abstract
In the present work, it was aimed to determine the major driving force for Marangoni convection during the FZ growth of silicon carbide. The experimental apparatus of the maximum bubble pressure method for alloy samples was fabricated, and then measurements of surface tensions of Fe-Si-C alloys were conducted at 1250~1450℃. The surface tensions of binary Fe-Si alloys and ternary Fe-Si-C alloys are similar, and the carbon effect on the surface tension was not observed. Accordingly, it was speculated that the Marangoni flow is driven by the temperature difference in the Fe-Si solvent during the solution growth process.