High-Efficiency Technology of Iron Carburization using Biomass char by which carbon crystallinity is controlled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ko-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50432860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネプロセス / バイオマス / 浸炭 / 溶融 / 炭素結晶性 / 製鉄 / ラマン分光分析 / 灰分
Research Abstract
Charcoal use instead of fossil fuel is one of the possible technologies for mitigation of CO2 emission in the steel industry because charcoal can be considered as“carbon-neutral"material. In this study, the possibility of utilization of charcoal as carbon source for carburization reaction was examined ; more specifically effects of carbon crystalinity and ash in charcoal on carbon dissolution into molten iron and iron carburization reaction in iron-charcoal composite were investigated. From these investigations, following results were revealed. Charcoal heat-treated at low temperature, 1273K, has advantage for carbon dissolution reaction into iron bath. Charcoal ash strongly prevents the carburization reaction between iron and carbon.