Development of a large scale model of discrete element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Mikio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00391342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散要素法 / DEM-CFD法 / 固体-流体連成問題 / 大規模解析 / 固気・固液混相流 / DEM-MPS法 / 固液混相流 / スケール則 / 固気混相流
Research Abstract
The Discrete Element Method(DEM) is widely used to figure out the complicated phenomena related to solid particle behavior. On the other hand, the DEM could not be applied to large scale systems because of the excessive calculation cost. In fact, the number of the calculated particles became a few hundred thousand by using a latest PC. Namely, the DEM could not be applied to industrial systems, where over billion particles were dealt with. Accordingly, development of a large-scale model of the DEM is desired now. To solve this problem, we have developed a coarse grain model of the DEM, where large-sized modeled particle represents a group of original particles. The coarse grain model was applied to typical gas-solid and solid-liquid flows. In the past studies, adequacy of the coarse grain model was shown by numerical examples. Validation of the coarse grain model was required for the practical usage. In the present study, we show the adequacy of the coarse grain model by the validation tests.