Fabrication of cage-like microcapsules containing core-shell type ion-exchange microspheres and investigation on their metal adsorption property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特命准教授 (30382237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン交換 / マイクロカプセル / 金属吸着 / イオン交換樹脂 / グラフト重合 / 界面活性剤 / DLVO理論
Research Abstract
Fabrication of a microcapsule containing microspheres which can adsorb metal ions via ion-exchange was investigated. Microencapsulation of the ion-exchange microspheres were performed by using a cage-like microcapsule which has many holes in the shell. The microspheres were formed in the microcapsule : a microcapsule containing many microspheres was successfully prepared. On the other hand, the functionalization of the microspheres which can be formed in the microcapsules was performed by grafting polymer chains having a reactive group with a metal ion. The metal adsorption amount of the prepared microsphere was almost same to the other melamine-based ion-exchange resins.