Development of a novel radiation-induced grafting technique using ultraviolet light irradiation
Project/Area Number |
22760584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Asahikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Tomoya 旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00342444)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子成形加工操作 / 放射線グラフト重合 / 紫外線照射 / 異性化反応 / グラフト技術 / 放射線 / 紫外線 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of ultraviolet (UV) light illumination on the yield of radiation-induced graft polymerization onto polypropylene was examined. The yield observed for the polymer irradiated successively with X-ray and UV was found to be higher than that observed for the polymer irradiated only with X-ray. The author proposed a mechanism of the yield improvement caused by UV illumination on the basis of the present and previous studies; the improvement is caused by thephoto-induced isomerization of hydrocarbon polymer radicals.