Efficient ionic liquid extraction systems with intramolecular synergistic effect and application to metal ion sensing based on luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Kojiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50414587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶媒抽出 / 有害金属イオン / 発光 / センシング / 超分子 / 溶媒抽出法 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is removal and luminescence detection of harmful metal ions based on solvent extraction using ionic liquids as extracting media. In this study, a novel extractant diazacrown ether bearing luminescent 8-quinolinol derivative was synthesized, and provided high extraction performance for Cd^<2+> due to an intramolecular synergistic effect on the ionic liquid extraction. Furthermore, the spectroscopic characteristic of this extractant changed through the complex formation with Cd^<2+>, which enabled the quantitative detection of Cd^<2+> concentration.