Project/Area Number |
22760586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AIDA Taku 東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00466541)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 新規反応場 / 超高圧水 / アルギン酸 / 精密分解 / 分子量制御 / 自己触媒効果 / 生体材料 / 組成制御 / 高温高圧水 / 選択的加水分解 / 自己触媒作用 |
Research Abstract |
Alginate is a biocompatible polymer that has high potential in medical uses such as vessels for drug delivery systems. However, for more specialized uses, the molecular weight needs to be controlled to around ~ 10^3 g/mol. In this work, we investigated the decomposition of alginate in high temperature high pressure water. Under the experimental conditions examined, the decomposition of alginate can be achieved to molecular weights above ~ 10^3g/mol in short reaction times (<1s)without any addition of catalysts, compared to conventional decomposition methods which require addition of acid or base catalyst and long reaction times (hours). Also, we found reaction condition dependencies in the monomer content of the product alginate.