Analysis of human error in plant operations by behavior simulation using a virtual subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60293891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常診断 / ヒューマンエラー / 認知モデル / アラームシステム / プラント事故 / 化学プラント / オペレータ / イベント相関解析 / 迷惑アラーム / シミュレーション / 認知情報処理
Research Abstract
To analyze human errors in plant operations, it is essential to evaluate various performances of fault detection and identification(FDI) in emergencies. In this study, an operator model, which mimics the FDI behavior of a human operator with primary cognitive and executive capabilities, is developed as a virtual subject for supervising a chemical plant system. Analyzing the FDI tracks generated by the behavior simulation using the virtual subject under an alarm system makes it possible to evaluate the performance of the alarm system. In a case study, the evaluation method using the virtual subject is applied for designing an appropriate alarm system in a boiler plant simulator. FDI performances of the original alarm system for all assumed malfunctions are evaluated and alarm signal selection and limit settings are reconsidered according to the evaluation results. The results of the case study demonstrate the usefulness of the model-based evaluation method.