Environmentally Friendly Synthesis of Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles with Controlled Particle Size and Agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50295721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネタイト / メカノケミカル効果 / 超常磁性 / 磁性材料 / 飽和磁化 / 離散要素解析 / ボールミル / 粒度分布
Research Abstract
A synthesis process which can provide magnetic iron oxide(magnetite) nanoparticles under environmentally friendly conditions has been developed. In this process, a horizontal tumbling ball mill, which is industrially used as a grinding machine for micronization of particulate materials, is used as a reactor. The formation of magnetite was analyzed through the synthesis experiments and the numerical simulation of balls behavior in the mill. As a result, the reaction mechanism was clarified and the sizes of primary particles and aggregates could be controlled.