Project/Area Number |
22760593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | エネルギー変換プロセス / バイオディーゼル / マイクロカプセル / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 循環流通式反応装置 / 太陽光 / 光熱変換物質 / 光波長選択性 / 固体塩基触媒 / キセノンランプ / 連続流通式装置 |
Research Abstract |
Novel microcapsule encapsulated CaO powder and active carbon powder was developed as a catalyst for the biodiesel fuel production from the methanolysis of rapeseed oil. This new catalyst system could be operated under the irradiation of xenon lamp, and 70% of FAME yield could be obtained even at 35℃ after 6h of reaction time. Moreover, it was found that active carbon powder contained in microcapsule was selectively absorbed the light of Visible and Near-Infrared ranges in xenon lamp and provided the heat for trans-esterification reaction of rapeseed oil. These obtained results indicated that the development of microcapsule with a heterogeneous catalyst operated under the irradiation of sunlight was succeeded in the present study.