Controlling the size and quantity of defects on carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90546780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素材料 / グラフェン / 欠陥 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 制御 / 酸素 / エポキシ化 / 黒鉛 / ナノカーボン
Research Abstract
Vacancy defects were introduced by oxidizing nanocarbon materials with oxygen and m-chloroperoxybenzoic acid, followed by heat treatment. To control the size of the vacancy defect, the defect structure was analyzed in detail by transmission electron microscope, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and density functional theory's calculation. As a result, oxidation by oxygen proceeds even below 250 degree C, and carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide and vacancy defects were formed via carbonyl and lactone groups. By epoxidization of fullerene, epoxy, carbonyl, and lactone groups were formed. The amount of epoxy and lactone groups were reduced, and carbonyl and carbone were remained. Vacancy defects were observed using transmission electron microscope, but the proof that the vacancy defects were created by heat treatment is necessary in the future.